Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2024 £108,000 3.5% -0.1%
Oct 2017 £87,000 -0.1% -2.3%
Jul 2004 £88,000 na na
Internal area
47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2024 £108,000 £2,298 £111,279 £2,368
Oct 2017 £87,000 £1,851 £118,985 £2,532
Jul 2004 £88,000 £1,872 £170,861 £3,635

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
44 square metres (474 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Back Clough. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Back Clough.

Photos for 22 Back Clough
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments: