Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £157,500 10.9% 6.0%
Sep 2022 £130,000 12.8% 8.4%
Aug 2019 £90,000 0.9% -0.7%
Mar 2013 £85,000 -6.2% -8.9%
Jul 2007 £122,000 15.9% 13.8%
Oct 2000 £45,000 0.0% -2.0%
Feb 2000 £45,000 7.2% 5.4%
Jan 1998 £38,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Ladywell.

Floorplan 45
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,971 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £157,500 £2,972 £153,669 £2,899
Sep 2022 £130,000 £2,453 £129,154 £2,437
Aug 2019 £90,000 £1,698 £99,726 £1,882
Mar 2013 £85,000 £1,604 £125,339 £2,365
Jul 2007 £122,000 £2,302 £142,101 £2,681
Oct 2000 £45,000 £849 £133,726 £2,523
Feb 2000 £45,000 £849 £141,385 £2,668
Jan 1998 £38,950 £735 £135,186 £2,551

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oakham are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,760 per square metre (£252 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 Ladywell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Ladywell.

Photos for 45 Ladywell
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.