32, Westfield Close, BA2 2EB
32 Westfield Close is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Bath. It sold for £730,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £730,000 6.8% 3.7% Jul 2014 £380,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Westfield Close.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,104 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,864 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £730,000 £5,105 £695,491 £4,864 Jul 2014 £380,000 £2,657 £576,380 £4,031 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £695,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £563,000 and £709,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 501 square metres (5,393 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Westfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Westfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: