3, Broom Crescent, S60 2SS
3 Broom Crescent is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Rotherham. It sold for £221,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £221,000 6.0% 2.9% Nov 2014 £125,000 0.3% -2.1% Jan 2004 £121,000 17.4% 15.9% Jun 2000 £68,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Broom Crescent.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,027 per square metre (£188 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,142 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £221,000 £2,028 £233,491 £2,142 Nov 2014 £125,000 £1,147 £207,042 £1,899 Jan 2004 £121,000 £1,110 £281,464 £2,582 Jun 2000 £68,500 £628 £294,185 £2,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,491. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Broom Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 33 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Broom Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F