44, Eden Terrace, DH4 4QY
44 Eden Terrace is a 105 m² terraced home in Houghton Le Spring. It sold for £87,500 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £87,500 12.0% 7.0% Dec 2019 £53,500 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £985 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £87,500 £833 £103,435 £985 Dec 2019 £53,500 £510 £72,851 £694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £1,080 and £2,360 per square metre (£100 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Eden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 44 Eden Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.