25, Queens Road, SA3 4AW
25 Queens Road is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Mumbles. It sold for £459,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £459,000 6.1% 0.1% Jun 2021 £383,800 4.5% 2.5% Oct 2010 £240,000 0.0% -2.4% Jul 2006 £240,000 18.2% 16.3% Oct 1997 £56,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,456 per square metre (£414 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,245 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £459,000 £4,456 £437,223 £4,245 Jun 2021 £383,800 £3,726 £420,145 £4,079 Oct 2010 £240,000 £2,330 £348,318 £3,382 Jul 2006 £240,000 £2,330 £370,366 £3,596 Oct 1997 £56,000 £544 £254,872 £2,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £441,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Queens Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Queens Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 2024/2186/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Queens Road Mumbles Swansea
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and two additonal rooflights (one front and one rear)
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 2024/1896/PRE
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Queens Road Mumbles Swansea
- Description:
- (Pre-application) Single storey rear/side extension and demolition of chimney stack
- Summary:
- 04 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.