Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £143,000 2.8% 0.1%
Jan 2006 £85,000 18.0% 16.1%
Jul 2000 £34,500 0.0% -0.8%
Sep 1999 £34,500 4.6% 2.7%
Aug 1996 £29,950 98.0% 91.9%
Nov 1995 £18,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Bridge Street.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,986 per square metre (£185 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,864 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £143,000 £1,986 £134,185 £1,864
Jan 2006 £85,000 £1,181 £159,740 £2,219
Jul 2000 £34,500 £479 £149,401 £2,075
Sep 1999 £34,500 £479 £177,193 £2,461
Aug 1996 £29,950 £416 £164,944 £2,291
Nov 1995 £18,000 £250 £111,799 £1,553

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Long Eaton are now selling for between £2,030 and £2,910 per square metre (£188 and £270 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/12/2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Bridge Street.

Photos for 22 Bridge Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.