Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £177,500 1.5% -1.9%
Jun 2016 £157,000 22.2% 20.9%
Feb 2015 £119,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Linden Terrace.

Floorplan 30
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,344 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,307 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £177,500 £1,345 £172,546 £1,307
Jun 2016 £157,000 £1,189 £241,440 £1,829
Feb 2015 £119,500 £905 £190,300 £1,442

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontefract are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,030 per square metre (£195 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £277,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 30 Linden Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
Photos:

There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Linden Terrace.

Photos for 30 Linden Terrace
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.