8, The Slayde, TS15 9HZ
8 The Slayde is a 119 m² detached home in Yarm. It sold for £227,500 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £227,500 1.2% -1.5% Oct 2005 £182,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Slayde.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,911 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,959 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £227,500 £1,912 £233,143 £1,959 Oct 2005 £182,000 £1,529 £293,538 £2,467 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yarm are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,000 per square metre (£222 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 The Slayde. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Slayde.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.