70, Newlands, LS28 5BB
70 Newlands is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Farsley. It sold for £230,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £230,000 5.6% 1.7% Sep 2018 £166,000 1.0% -1.2% Nov 2006 £148,000 11.5% 9.3% Mar 2003 £99,000 17.5% 15.9% Mar 1999 £51,500 1.1% -0.8% May 1996 £49,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Newlands.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,509 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,635 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £230,000 £4,510 £236,369 £4,635 Sep 2018 £166,000 £3,255 £218,869 £4,292 Nov 2006 £148,000 £2,902 £248,731 £4,877 Mar 2003 £99,000 £1,941 £230,621 £4,522 Mar 1999 £51,500 £1,010 £239,760 £4,701 May 1996 £49,950 £979 £242,973 £4,764 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farsley are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,800 per square metre (£255 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Newlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Newlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.