7, Fiveways Close, BS27 3DS
7 Fiveways Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Cheddar. It sold for £212,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £212,000 * 5.6% 3.1% May 1999 £53,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Fiveways Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,785 per square metre (£352 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,862 per square metre (£359 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £212,000 £3,786 £216,277 £3,862 May 1999 £53,500 £955 £288,004 £5,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,277. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheddar are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,960 per square metre (£292 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST111469
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 7 Fiveways Close, Cheddar
- Owner
-
ROUNDHEADS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13562335)
Proprietor address: 13 High Street, Wells BA5 2AA
Price paid on title: £212,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Aug 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Fiveways Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Fiveways Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: