163, Tukes Avenue, PO13 0SD
163 Tukes Avenue is a 68 m² property in Gosport. It sold for £242,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £242,000 * 5.6% 2.4% May 2015 £146,375 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 163, Tukes Avenue.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,558 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,715 per square metre (£345 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £242,000 £3,559 £252,633 £3,715 May 2015 £146,375 £2,153 £240,086 £3,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosport are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,600 per square metre (£262 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 225 square metres (2,422 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP287045
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 163 Tukes Avenue, Gosport
- Owner
-
GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Town Hall, High Street, Gosport PO12 1EB
Price paid on title: £242,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Aug 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 163 Tukes Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 163 Tukes Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Gosport Borough Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 18 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D