49, Clarence Embankment, CF10 5GR
49 Clarence Embankment is a 101 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £360,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £360,000 4.8% 1.0% Mar 2018 £267,000 2.9% 0.6% Jan 2007 £195,000 27.2% 25.2% Nov 1998 £27,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Clarence Embankment.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,564 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,752 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £360,000 £3,564 £378,986 £3,752 Mar 2018 £267,000 £2,644 £401,773 £3,978 Jan 2007 £195,000 £1,931 £348,906 £3,455 Nov 1998 £27,000 £267 £122,893 £1,217 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Clarence Embankment. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Clarence Embankment.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.