44, Monks Way, SN15 3TT
44 Monks Way is a 104 m² detached home in Chippenham. It sold for £375,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
£375,000 on Jul 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Monks Way.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,605 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,682 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £375,000 £3,606 £382,895 £3,682 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,895. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chippenham are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,170 per square metre (£282 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 370 square metres (3,983 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Monks Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 44 Monks Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.