Property data
Sale history
£292,000 on Apr 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Alexandra Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,231 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,284 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £292,000 £4,232 £295,582 £4,284

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,582. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hawkinge are now selling for between £3,310 and £4,290 per square metre (£307 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Alexandra Road.

Photos for 5 Alexandra Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.