57, Springfield Gardens, NE28 8AJ
57 Springfield Gardens is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Wallsend. It sold for £166,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £166,000 6.8% 1.5% Aug 2020 £127,500 2.8% 1.2% Aug 2015 £111,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Springfield Gardens.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,961 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £166,000 £1,953 £166,670 £1,961 Aug 2020 £127,500 £1,500 £161,303 £1,898 Aug 2015 £111,000 £1,306 £151,934 £1,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,670. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallsend are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,520 per square metre (£147 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £135,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Springfield Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Springfield Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 18/01724/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 57 Springfield Gardens Wallsend Tyne And Wear
- Description:
- Single storey extension to side and rear of the property
- Summary:
- 08 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.