16, Coronation Terrace, CF64 1HN
16 Coronation Terrace is a 63 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £220,000 5.5% 3.0% Aug 1999 £57,950 8.0% 5.9% Jun 1995 £42,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,677 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £220,000 £3,492 £231,648 £3,677 Aug 1999 £57,950 £920 £261,641 £4,153 Jun 1995 £42,000 £667 £251,452 £3,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,648. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,990 per square metre (£279 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Coronation Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Coronation Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D