Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2024 £240,000 * 5.5% 3.0%
Nov 1999 £64,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Woodhill Rise.

Floorplan 22
View floorplan
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,287 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,337 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2024 £240,000 £3,288 £243,597 £3,337
Nov 1999 £64,000 £877 £261,860 £3,587

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,597. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Norwich are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,530 per square metre (£248 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
435 square metres (4,682 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
NK4606
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
22 Woodhill Rise, Norwich
Owner
SOUTH NORFOLK COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Horizon Business Centre, Peachman Way, Broadland Business Park, Norwich NR7 0WF
Price paid on title: £240,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 May 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 22 Woodhill Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Woodhill Rise.

Photos for 22 Woodhill Rise
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2024 24/00436/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
22 Woodhill Rise Norwich
Description:
Demolition of existing dwelling and phased erection of new dwelling including swimming pool, associated pool house and landscape works. As amended on 26/03/2024,13/05/2024,12/06/2024 and on 09/07/24.
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Land Registry records the owner as South Norfolk Council (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).