30, Church Street, CF47 9HS
30 Church Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Merthyr Tydfil. It sold for £116,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £116,000 * 2.7% -0.1% Jan 2006 £71,000 18.3% 16.3% Jun 2003 £46,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,731 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,725 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £116,000 £1,731 £115,590 £1,725 Jan 2006 £71,000 £1,060 £128,146 £1,913 Jun 2003 £46,000 £687 £149,269 £2,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,190 and £1,790 per square metre (£110 and £166 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £80,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA368306
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 30 Church Street, Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil
- Owner
-
C&S LAMBE LTD
(Company reference number: 15529744)
Proprietor address: 4 Cwm Woods Grove, Heolgerrig, Merthyr Tydfil CF48 1DP
Price paid on title: £116,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Aug 2024
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.