83, St Leonards Road, SW14 7NW
83 St Leonards Road is a 139 m² semi-detached home in Mortlake. It sold for £1,335,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £1,335,000 3.8% 0.6% Apr 2015 £942,000 7.5% 5.2% Jun 2002 £375,000 14.5% 12.8% Nov 1998 £230,000 14.1% 11.7% Feb 1996 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, St Leonards Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,604 per square metre (£892 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,323 per square metre (£866 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £1,335,000 £9,604 £1,295,943 £9,323 Apr 2015 £942,000 £6,777 £1,090,038 £7,842 Jun 2002 £375,000 £2,698 £1,210,661 £8,710 Nov 1998 £230,000 £1,655 £1,286,235 £9,253 Feb 1996 £160,000 £1,151 £1,365,868 £9,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,295,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mortlake are now selling for between £7,320 and £10,400 per square metre (£680 and £966 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £1,017,000 and £1,446,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 St Leonards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/02/2018. It last appeared Jun 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 St Leonards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: