Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2024 £275,000 0.7% -1.9%
Jun 2004 £237,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, White Rocks Grove.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,330 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,419 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2024 £275,000 £2,331 £285,419 £2,419
Jun 2004 £237,500 £2,013 £392,757 £3,328

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,419. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cleadon are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,290 per square metre (£181 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
342 square metres (3,681 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 White Rocks Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 White Rocks Grove.

Photos for 1 White Rocks Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.