43, Gathurst Road, WN5 8QJ
43 Gathurst Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Orrell. It sold for £263,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £263,500 5.7% 2.0% Nov 2017 £181,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Gathurst Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,769 per square metre (£257 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £263,500 £2,534 £288,014 £2,769 Nov 2017 £181,000 £1,740 £257,803 £2,479 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £283,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Gathurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Gathurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.