39, Chestnut Street, WR1 1PA
39 Chestnut Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Worcester. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2024 £165,000 2.0% -0.7% Jan 2006 £114,000 -19.8% -19.8% Oct 2005 £120,000 16.9% 15.0% Jul 1997 £33,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Chestnut Street.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2024 £165,000 £2,426 £172,439 £2,536 Jan 2006 £114,000 £1,676 £193,383 £2,844 Oct 2005 £120,000 £1,765 £203,930 £2,999 Jul 1997 £33,250 £489 £155,300 £2,284 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Worcester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Chestnut Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/01/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Chestnut Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: