21, Matthew Road, CF62 3ED
21 Matthew Road is a 141 m² detached home in Rhoose. It sold for £350,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £350,000 2.1% -0.5% May 2004 £228,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Matthew Road.
- Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £350,000 £2,482 £358,855 £2,545 May 2004 £228,500 £1,621 £472,909 £3,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £358,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rhoose are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,570 per square metre (£268 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Matthew Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/04/2023. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Matthew Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.