120, Foundry Avenue, LS8 3LU
120 Foundry Avenue is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £160,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £160,000 13.2% 7.7% Apr 2022 £120,000 8.1% 5.8% Aug 1995 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,951 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £160,000 £1,951 £159,394 £1,944 Apr 2022 £120,000 £1,463 £135,792 £1,656 Aug 1995 £15,000 £183 £95,242 £1,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,394. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 24/06645/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 120 Foundry Avenue Harehills Leeds
- Description:
- Part two storey, part single storey extension to rear; extension to the gable; dormer window to rear and rooflights to front
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/05405/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 120 Foundry Avenue Harehills Leeds
- Description:
- Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for an extension to the gable, dormer window to the rear and rooflight to front
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/05411/DHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 120 Foundry Avenue Harehills Leeds
- Description:
- 6.00m single storey rear extension, 3.80m to ridge height and 2.50m to eaves
- Summary:
- 28 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949