14, Worcester Street, NP23 4DA
14 Worcester Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Brynmawr. It sold for £120,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £120,000 5.5% 1.4% Apr 2019 £90,000 0.0% -2.2% Jan 2007 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,935 per square metre (£180 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,096 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £120,000 £1,935 £129,956 £2,096 Apr 2019 £90,000 £1,452 £139,031 £2,242 Jan 2007 £90,000 £1,452 £145,990 £2,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,956. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brynmawr are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,140 per square metre (£117 and £198 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £133,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Worcester Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Worcester Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.