2, Bankside Close, SR2 0AN
2 Bankside Close is a 87 m² detached home in Ryhope. It sold for £105,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £105,000 1.2% -1.1% Mar 1997 £74,950 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,206 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,253 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £105,000 £1,207 £108,978 £1,253 Mar 1997 £74,950 £861 £228,526 £2,627 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,978. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ryhope are now selling for between £1,420 and £2,290 per square metre (£131 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.