15, Waterloo Close, CF23 5ED
15 Waterloo Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £280,000 in Jun 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2024 £280,000 5.6% 3.1% Apr 1997 £64,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Waterloo Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,283 per square metre (£491 per square foot) in Jun 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,238 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2024 £280,000 £5,283 £277,632 £5,238 Apr 1997 £64,000 £1,208 £348,238 £6,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,632. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,240 per square metre (£301 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Waterloo Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/02/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Waterloo Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.