Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£84,000 * Jul 2024 2.3% -0.4% £90,815
£53,000 Apr 2004 36.1% 34.6% £122,649
£40,000 May 2003 na na £122,626

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan
Floorplan 74
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£724 per sqm (£67 per sqft) in Jul 2024. For context, homes in Maesteg are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,680 per square metre (£100 and £156 per square foot) . See the analysis of Maesteg CF34-0 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 74, High Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
WA456562
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
74 High Street, Nantyffyllon, Maesteg
Owner
BP INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTD (Company reference number: 15529455)
Proprietor address: 108 The Furrows, Bourton-On-The-Water, Cheltenham, GL54 2RN
Price paid on title: £84,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Aug 2024
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 74 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings of 74 High Street.

Photos for 74 High Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments: