12, Hopton Close, SN5 8NS
12 Hopton Close is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Freshbrook. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £275,000 4.4% 1.5% Oct 2010 £152,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Hopton Close.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,055 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,132 per square metre (£291 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £275,000 £3,056 £281,868 £3,132 Oct 2010 £152,500 £1,694 £288,156 £3,202 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,868. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freshbrook are now selling for between £2,830 and £3,790 per square metre (£262 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Hopton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Hopton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 08 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C