39, Bennett Road, B74 4TH
39 Bennett Road is a 142 m² detached home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £585,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
£585,000 on May 2024
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Bennett Road.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,119 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,216 per square metre (£392 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £585,000 £4,120 £598,606 £4,216 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £598,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,550 per square metre (£289 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £443,000 and £646,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 630 square metres (6,781 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Bennett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 39 Bennett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 2024/05174/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 39 Bennett Road Sutton Coldfield Birmingham
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension, installation of dormers and bay windows to front, forward porch extension and roof alterations to rear to include new window and Juliette balcony.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.