11, Derllwyn Close, CF32 9DH
11 Derllwyn Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Bryncethin. It sold for £105,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £105,000 * 5.6% 1.5% May 2019 £78,500 0.7% -1.5% Apr 2005 £71,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Derllwyn Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,808 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £105,000 £1,750 £108,479 £1,808 May 2019 £78,500 £1,308 £105,785 £1,763 Apr 2005 £71,000 £1,183 £128,079 £2,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £108,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bryncethin are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,790 per square metre (£173 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- WA603282
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 11 Derllwyn Close, Tondu, Bridgend
- Owner
-
ORLD LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14548538)
Proprietor address: Unit 36-37, Enterprise Centre, Bryn Road, Aberkenfig, Bridgend CF32 9BS, 11 Derllwyn Close, Tondu, Bridgend CF32 9DH
Price paid on title: £105,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Aug 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Derllwyn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/12/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Derllwyn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: