53, Oulton Court, WA4 2NT
53 Oulton Court is a 39 m² flat in Grappenhall. It sold for £80,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £80,000 0.8% -1.9% Sep 2003 £68,500 13.9% 12.4% May 1999 £39,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Oulton Court.
- Internal area
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,051 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,920 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £80,000 £2,051 £74,866 £1,920 Sep 2003 £68,500 £1,756 £105,939 £2,716 May 1999 £39,000 £1,000 £96,308 £2,469 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 39 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £74,866. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grappenhall are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,080 per square metre (£290 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 39 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Oulton Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/04/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 53 Oulton Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.