87, Lichfield Road, WS3 3LT
87 Lichfield Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £280,500 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £280,500 5.4% 2.8% Aug 1999 £76,000 3.6% 1.7% Feb 1998 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Lichfield Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,862 per square metre (£266 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,047 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £280,500 £2,862 £298,608 £3,047 Aug 1999 £76,000 £776 £324,420 £3,310 Feb 1998 £72,000 £735 £347,001 £3,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,608. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,170 per square metre (£185 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 605 square metres (6,512 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Lichfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/03/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2023) for 87 Lichfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.