Property data
Sale history
£530,000 on Apr 2024
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Chainwalk Drive.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,630 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Apr 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,354 per square metre (£312 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2024 £530,000 £3,630 £489,685 £3,354

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,685. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £441,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
570 square metres (6,135 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Chainwalk Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/10/2023. It last appeared Apr 2024.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2023) for 27 Chainwalk Drive.

Photos for 27 Chainwalk Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2020 PA20/00945
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application refused
Address:
27 Chainwalk Drive Kenwy
Description:
Works to tree namely to remove Sycamore subject to a Tree Preservation Order (TPO)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.