10, Sykes Close, OL3 7PT
10 Sykes Close is a 153 m² detached home in Greenfield. It sold for £445,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £445,000 4.9% 2.4% Jul 1997 £123,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Sykes Close.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,008 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £445,000 £2,908 £460,185 £3,008 Jul 1997 £123,000 £804 £539,935 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,185. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Greenfield are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Sykes Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/04/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 41 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2024) for 10 Sykes Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.