79, Whitestiles, CA14 1LD
79 Whitestiles is a 176 m² detached home in Seaton. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £310,000 6.8% 4.2% Dec 1998 £58,000 2.5% 0.5% Jul 1997 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Whitestiles.
- Internal area
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,761 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £310,000 £1,761 £310,218 £1,763 Dec 1998 £58,000 £330 £218,881 £1,244 Jul 1997 £56,000 £318 £229,713 £1,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 176 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,218. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaton are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,470 per square metre (£154 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 176 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Whitestiles. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 37 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Whitestiles.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 2/2006/1318
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Whitestiles, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Change of use for inclusion of land into domestic curtilage.
- Planning ref:
- May 2005 2/2005/0255
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Whitestiles, High Seaton, Seaton, Workington, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Extension to provide double garage and kitchen extension with bedroom over, as amended by letter and plans received on 15 April 2005.
- Summary:
- 18 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 176 sqm (1,894 square foot) total internal area