Sunbeams, Twyncyn, CF64 4AS
Sunbeams Twyncyn is a 195 m² detached home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £1,000,000 in May 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2024 £1,000,000 * 7.1% 0.7% Jan 2022 £850,000 * 2.4% 0.1% Sep 2016 £750,000 na na Sep 2016 £750,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Sunbeams, Twyncyn.
- Internal area
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,128 per square metre (£476 per square foot) in May 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,255 per square metre (£488 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2024 £1,000,000 £5,128 £1,024,636 £5,255 Jan 2022 £850,000 £4,359 £908,054 £4,657 Sep 2016 £750,000 £3,846 £1,040,137 £5,334 Sep 2016 £750,000 £3,846 £1,040,137 £5,334 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 195 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,024,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 195 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 838 square metres (9,020 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM839972
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Sunbeams, Twyncyn, Dinas Powys
- Owner
-
LLEWELLYN INVESTMENTS LTD
(Company reference number: 13847917)
Proprietor address: 108 Brython Drive, St. Mellons, Cardiff CF3 0GB
Price paid on title: £1,000,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 14 Jun 2024
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Sunbeams Twyncyn. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2021) for Sunbeams Twyncyn.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B