85, Apton Road, CM23 3ST
85 Apton Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in King's Cross. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2024 £400,000 2.8% 0.2% Sep 2011 £283,100 10.0% 6.1% Apr 2010 £248,000 9.6% 7.5% Apr 1997 £75,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,938 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Feb 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,228 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2024 £400,000 £4,938 £423,461 £5,228 Sep 2011 £283,100 £3,495 £501,086 £6,186 Apr 2010 £248,000 £3,062 £435,015 £5,371 Apr 1997 £75,000 £926 £407,795 £5,035 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,461. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in King's Cross are now selling for between £4,310 and £5,360 per square metre (£400 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Apton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2017. It last appeared Dec 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2017) for 85 Apton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F