83, Cavendish Crescent, WD6 3JW
83 Cavendish Crescent is a 190 m² terraced home in Elstree. It sold for £785,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £785,000 0.4% -3.0% Nov 2016 £760,000 4.9% 2.6% Aug 2007 £490,000 7.4% 5.1% Feb 2004 £380,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Cavendish Crescent.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,131 per square metre (£384 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,407 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £785,000 £4,132 £837,307 £4,407 Nov 2016 £760,000 £4,000 £883,292 £4,649 Aug 2007 £490,000 £2,579 £964,309 £5,075 Feb 2004 £380,000 £2,000 £944,327 £4,970 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £837,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £916,000 and £1,248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 334 square metres (3,595 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Cavendish Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/0143/DOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 83 Cavendish Crescent Elstree Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Application for approval of details reserved by condition 3 (contaminated land assessment) of planning permission reference TP/13/1230
- Planning ref:
- March 2014 TP/13/1230
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Cavendish Crescent Elstree Borehamwoo
- Description:
- Erection of a part two, part single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area