49, Hectorage Road, TN9 2DH
49 Hectorage Road is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Tonbridge. It sold for £410,000 in Aug 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2024 £410,000 3.8% -0.9% Mar 2020 £348,000 10.7% 8.9% Dec 2011 £151,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Hectorage Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,029 per square metre (£560 per square foot) in Aug 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,781 per square metre (£537 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2024 £410,000 £6,029 £393,090 £5,781 Mar 2020 £348,000 £5,118 £396,909 £5,837 Dec 2011 £151,000 £2,221 £268,728 £3,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonbridge are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,690 per square metre (£422 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £387,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Hectorage Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/04/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Hectorage Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: