285, Folkestone Road, CT17 9LL
285 Folkestone Road is a 139 m² semi-detached home in Dover. It sold for £316,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £316,000 2.3% -2.3% May 2022 £300,000 5.5% 3.0% Jul 2010 £160,000 -1.9% -4.3% Apr 2005 £177,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 285, Folkestone Road.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,273 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,284 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £316,000 £2,273 £317,476 £2,284 May 2022 £300,000 £2,158 £285,231 £2,052 Jul 2010 £160,000 £1,151 £322,697 £2,322 Apr 2005 £177,500 £1,277 £342,549 £2,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,476. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dover are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,010 per square metre (£200 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 285 Folkestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 285 Folkestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: