13, The Close, CH1 6BD
13 The Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Saughall. It sold for £268,000 in Jul 2024.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2024 £268,000 9.8% 5.5% May 2019 £164,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, The Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,884 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Jul 2024. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,250 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2024 £268,000 £3,884 £293,250 £4,250 May 2019 £164,000 £2,377 £221,858 £3,215 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saughall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,550 per square metre (£261 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2023. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.