24, Wakeham, DT5 1HN
24 Wakeham is a 78 m² terraced home in Portland. It sold for £70,000 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2000 £70,000 22.0% 20.0% Jun 1996 £29,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Wakeham.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £897 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,967 per square metre (£276 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £70,000 £897 £231,458 £2,967 Jun 1996 £29,500 £378 £202,270 £2,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portland are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,080 per square metre (£202 and £286 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 24 Wakeham. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/02/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2021) for 24 Wakeham.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: