63, Janet Street, CF24 2BE
63 Janet Street is a 102 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £28,500 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
£28,500 on Jan 2000
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £279 per square metre (£26 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,159 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £28,500 £279 £118,217 £1,159 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 08/01404/E
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 63 JANET STREET, SPLOTT, CARDIFF
- Description:
- CONSTRUCTION OF GARAGE ROOF AND ADDITIONAL WALLS TO EXISTING PARKING BAYS
- Summary:
- 10 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.