31, Morland Way, PE27 3HA
31 Morland Way is a 51 m² semi-detached home in St Ives. It sold for £195,000 in Dec 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2023 £195,000 1.6% -2.0% Jan 2017 £175,000 4.0% 1.8% Dec 2005 £113,000 13.8% 12.1% Mar 1999 £47,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Morland Way.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Dec 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,850 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2023 £195,000 £3,824 £196,336 £3,850 Jan 2017 £175,000 £3,431 £211,484 £4,147 Dec 2005 £113,000 £2,216 £203,963 £3,999 Mar 1999 £47,250 £926 £203,836 £3,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,336. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Ives are now selling for between £3,520 and £4,160 per square metre (£327 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Morland Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2023. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 31 Morland Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.