Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Apr 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 74, Front Street.

Floorplan 74
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £618 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £735 per square metre (£68 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2023 £60,000 £619 £71,282 £735

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,282. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tow Law are now selling for between £630 and £1,570 per square metre (£58 and £145 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Front Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Front Street.

Photos for 74 Front Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.