9, Wesley Road, CF83 1SS
9 Wesley Road is a 136 m² detached home in Caerphilly. It sold for £412,500 in Jul 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2023 £412,500 5.6% 3.2% Oct 1997 £101,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Wesley Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,033 per square metre (£282 per square foot) in Jul 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,274 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2023 £412,500 £3,033 £445,235 £3,274 Oct 1997 £101,000 £743 £387,725 £2,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £445,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Wesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 32 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Wesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.