68, Market Street, IP25 7LZ
68 Market Street is a 124 m² detached home in Shipdham. It sold for £306,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£306,000 on Mar 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 68, Market Street.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,467 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £306,000 £2,468 £291,330 £2,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 68 Market Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 68 Market Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2022 3PL/2022/0213/O
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions. ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 68 Market Street Shipdham Norfolk
- Description:
- Outline planning application for new dwelling
- Summary:
- 08 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.