65, Kipling Road, BS7 0QP
65 Kipling Road is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Bristol. It sold for £330,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £330,000 6.9% 4.4% Oct 1995 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Kipling Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,936 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £330,000 £3,750 £346,329 £3,936 Oct 1995 £52,500 £597 £455,793 £5,179 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,329. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,610 per square metre (£343 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £326,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 320 square metres (3,444 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Kipling Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/11/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Kipling Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.